TG scribes bag awards in RHEPC; secure 2nd over-all spot

TG scribes bag awards in RHEPC; secure 2nd over-all spot
The Geyser Publication made history by winning awards in both group and individual categories at the just-concluded 20th Regional Higher Education Press Conference (RHEPC) with the theme ‘AI and Ethics: Shaping the Future of Campus Journalism in the Digital Age,’ held at NGN Gran Hotel, Tuguegarao City, Jan. 22-24.
The publication claimed the second-highest overall score among the competing schools in Region 02, combining points from the Group and Individual Categories.
Below are the awards received by the publication:
OVERALL AWARDS:
2nd Place Overall School Highest Pointer
2nd Place Overall Group Category
9th Place Overall Individual Category
HIGHEST INDIVIDUAL POINTER:
Jonas A. Hapinat- 6th Place
GROUP AWARDS:
NEWSLETTER (OVERALL CHAMPION)
1st Place – Feature Page
1st Place – Opinion Page
1st Place – Sports Page
1st Place – Literary Page
2nd Place – News Page
2nd Place – Development Communication Page
6th Place – Page Layout and Design
MAGAZINE (OVERALL CHAMPION)
1st Place – News Page
1st Place – Opinion Page
1st Place – Sports Page
2nd Place – Development Communication Page
2nd Place – Page Layout and Design
2nd Place – Best Cover
3rd Place – Literary Page
3rd Place – Feature Page
TABLOID (2ND PLACE)
1st Place – Opinion Page
2nd Place – News Page
2nd Place – Literary Page
2nd Place – Feature Page
2nd Place – Sports Page
3rd Place – Page Layout and Design
LITERARY FOLIO (FIFTH PLACE)
1st Place – Best Cover Design
2nd Place – Graphic Illustration
6th Place – Best Content
6th Place – Page Layout and Design
7th Place – Best Concept
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:
Jonas Hapinat
3rd Place – Column Writing (English)
3rd Place – News Writing (English)
6th Place – Development Communication Writing (Filipino)
Marjoreth Fronda
1st Place – News Writing (Filipino)
9th Place – Sports Writing (Filipino)
Precilla Ianna Gardon
2nd Place – Editorial Writing (Filipino)
7th Place – Column Writing (Filipino)
10th Place – Copyreading & Headline Writing (English)
Jhon Mark Ariola
2nd Place – Layouting
Queenie Joy Simeon
5th Place – Poetry Writing (English)
Dianne Madayag
6th Place – Editorial Writing (English)
Rhianne Mae Macapia
7th Place – Photojournalism (English)
Junerey Marzan
9th Place – Editorial Cartooning (English)
10th Place – Literary Graphics (Filipino)
Blauria Baligod
10th Place – Sports Writing (English)
Partipants:
Nelwynne Zilabbo, Ron Denver Salvador
«